The Berky Music Academy Graduates

HSC Students — Year 12 Music Course
Results — two units from 88/100 to 100/100
Extension from 48/50 to 50/50

HSC – 2017

Iris Zhou, 2 units, Flute, Cheltenham Girls' High School

Anna Lee, 2 units, Flute, Hornsby Girls High School

Haris Hajdarpasic, 2 units, Saxophone, Carlingford High School

Julian Moore, 2 units, Clarinet, Normanhurst Boys' High School

 

HSC – 2015

Lucy Sefton, 2 units extension, Flute, Ravenswood School for Girls

Shaun Smart, 2 units extension, Clarinet, Epping High

Kimberley, 1 unit Flute, Carlingford High

Wilson Hsu, 2 units, Oboe/Ukulele, Hills Grammar

Rachel Horwood, Flute, 2 units Extension, Encore Opera Performance,
Cheltenham Girls' High School

Swathi Ekambareshwar, Clarinet, 2 Units Extension Performance,
Hornsby Girls' High School

Jacqueline Berky, Flute, 2 Units Extension, Nominated for Encore Opera Performance,
Carlingford High School

Liane Sadler, Flute, 2 Units Extension, Nominated for Encore Opera Performance

Nicole Barrett, Clarinet, 2 Units Extension, Encore Opera Performance,
St Andrew's Cathedral, More...

Nischal Manjunath, Clarinet, 2 Units Extension, Nominated for Encore Opera Performance, Epping Boys High School

Richard Berky, Flute, 2 Units Extension, Top 10% students in NSW HSC J. Ibert — Flute Concerto, Carlingford High School

Craig Hill, Clarinet, Number 1 student in NSW HSC 1985, Finalist in ABC Instrumental and Vocal competition with Nelson Concerto for Clarinet in A – 1985

Alison Hopkirk, Sax, 2 units Extension, J. Ibert Concerto for Alto Saxophone

Bronwen Morgan, Oboe, 2 units, Carlingford High School

Lily Holliday, Oboe, 2 Units Extension, Meriden Anglican School

Tom Fewchuk, Sax, 2 Units Extension, Carlingford High School

Alice Karsen, Flute, 2 Units Extension, Cheltenham Girls' High School

Kristy Hook, Flute, 2 Units, Nominated for Encore Opera Performance
Cheltenham Girls' High School

Larissa de Grotte, Flute, 1 Unit, Ryde Secondary College

Rebecca Cox, clarinet, 2 Units Extension, Meriden Anglican School

and many others

The Berky Trio at Curzon Hall

Sydney Conservatorium - Trinity College London Graduation - 2007

 

Diploma & Degrees Students

 

Flute

Rachel Horwood, F.T.C.L - 2018; L.T.C.L. - 2015, A.T.C.L. - 2013;

Jacqueline Berky, F.T.C.L - 2016; L.T.C.L. - 2014, A.T.C.L. - 2013;

Larissa Grotte, L.C.T.L - 2018; A.C.T.L. - 2015

Lucy Sefton, A.C.T.L - 2018;

Richard Berky, A.T.C.L. - 2007

Catherine Collins, A.Mus.A - 1993

Alistair Howlett, A.Mus.A - 2000, L.Mus.A - 2000,
- Member of Sydney Opera Orchestra

Alison Drumond, A.Mus.A - 1993

Jacqueline Cannon, B.Mus ( AICM) 1995

Emma Dortins, A.Mus.A - 1994, A.Mus.A

Daniel Smith, A.Mus.A, L.Mus.A, F.T.C.L. - 2003, International Conductor

Zhenya Welyczko, A.T.C.L. , - 2002 L.T.C.L. - 2004, F.T.C.L. - 2006

Kathleen Codren, A.T.C.L. , 2006, L.T.C.L. - 2007

Asa Chin Yin Lam, A.T.C.L. - 2007

Liane Sadler, A.T.C.L. , 2009, L.T.C.L. - 2010

Olivia Mcdonald, A.T.C.L. - 2009

 

 

Recorder

Emma Dortins, A. Mus. A - 1994

 

 

Oboe

Caleb Kao, L.T.C.L. - 2015, A.T.C.L. - 2013;

Bronwen Morgan, A.T.C.L. - 2007

 

 

Clarinet

Madeline Sims A.C.T.L. - 2015; LTCL - 2017

Shaun Smart, A.T.C.L. - 2013; L.T.C.L  - 2015

Swathi Ekambareshwar, A.T.C.L. - 2013

Yoomi Suh, Associate Diploma, AICM - 1995

Katie Hanna, A. Mus. A - 1996

Craig Hill, A. Mus. A - 1985, L.T.C.L. - 1985, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Rebecca Cox, A.T.C.L. - 2007

Nishchal Manjunath, A.T.C.L. - 2011, L.T.C.L. - 2011

Justine Brown, B. Mus, Clarinet, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Douglas Clark, B. Mus, Clarinet, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Nicole Barrett, B. Mus, Clarinet, AICM

 

 

Saxophone

Caleb Kao, L.T.C.L. - 2018

Peter Weston, A.Mus.A - 1984

Salvatore Belcastro, A.T.C.L. - 2009, L.T.C.L. - 2009

Natasha Pegler, B. Mus, Saxophone, University of NSW - 2013

Alison Hopkirk, B. Mus, Saxophone, Sydney Conservatorium of Music